Explore Dubai's property market for free. Upgrade when you're ready. Get started

PropertyMetric

Property Data

Dubai rental market data and rental transactions

Rent is the other half of the investment case, and it behaves differently from sale prices — it moves in contract-sized steps and reacts to supply faster. Rental Intelligence gives you recorded rental activity rather than advertised rents.

Product preview

propertymetric.ae/rental-intelligence
CommunityAllBeds2Period8 quarters

Median annual rent trend

AED per year · quarterly

Illustrative data
Illustrative line chart of median annual rent across eight quarters.

Gross yield indicators

Annual rent ÷ price

Dubai Marina6.4%
Business Bay6.9%
Jumeirah Village Circle8.1%
Arjan8.4%
Downtown Dubai5.6%

Community rental comparison

Two-bedroom apartments · recorded contracts

CommunityMedian annual rentAED/sqftGross yield
Dubai Marina142,0002,1206.4%
Business Bay118,0001,9806.9%
Jumeirah Village Circle86,0001,1808.1%
Arjan72,0001,0908.4%
Downtown Dubai185,0002,8405.6%
Dubai Hills Estate156,0001,7206.1%

Yields shown are gross: annual rent divided by price. They exclude service charges, vacancy, maintenance and financing.

Key capabilities

Rental transaction trends

How recorded rental activity and rent levels have moved over your selected period, for the segment you choose rather than the city as a whole.

Median annual rent

The typical recorded annual rent for a segment, used instead of an average so that a handful of exceptional contracts does not distort the picture.

Community comparisons

Compare rent levels across communities for the same unit type — the comparison that actually matters when you are choosing where to buy for income.

Gross rental yield indicators

Annual rent against price, expressed as a gross percentage. Presented as a comparison tool with its limitations stated, never as a projected return.

Business use cases

What people actually use this module for, rather than a list of what it contains.

  1. 1

    An investor comparing income potential

    Set recorded rents against recorded prices for the same unit type across shortlisted communities to see where gross yield is genuinely higher.

  2. 2

    A landlord reviewing a renewal

    Check what comparable units in the same community have recently been let for before setting a renewal position.

  3. 3

    An asset manager reviewing a portfolio

    Compare rent levels achieved across holdings with the recorded market level for equivalent units.

How the analysis works

  1. 1

    Select the rental segment

    Community, property type and unit size define the contract population.

  2. 2

    Summarise recorded contracts

    Median annual rent is computed from the registered rental records in scope.

  3. 3

    Relate rent to price

    Gross yield is derived by setting annual rent against sale price for comparable segments — not for individual mismatched properties.

Filters and metrics

The filters that define what a figure is computed from. Setting them before reading a number is the difference between an answer and a coincidence.

  • Community
  • Property type
  • Bedrooms
  • Date range

Data limitations

  • Yield figures are gross. They exclude service charges, management fees, vacancy, maintenance, agency costs and financing.
  • We do not publish net yield calculations or rental forecasts.
  • Rental records reflect registered contracts and may lag current asking rents during a fast-moving market.

Metrics used on this page

Median annual rent
The middle recorded annual rent in a set of registered rental contracts for a segment. Like the median sale price, it describes the typical contract rather than the average of extremes.
Gross rental yield
Annual rent divided by property price, expressed as a percentage. Gross yield excludes service charges, management fees, vacancy periods, maintenance, agency costs and financing — so it is a comparison tool, not a return forecast. Net yield, which deducts those costs, is a different measure.
Sample size
The number of records behind a displayed statistic. A median built on six transactions is a weak signal; the same median built on six hundred is a strong one. Sample size is why a figure can move sharply in a small community without the market itself moving.

Full definitions and method: data methodology

Frequently asked questions

Gross rental yield is annual rent divided by property price, expressed as a percentage. A unit renting for AED 120,000 a year at a price of AED 1,500,000 has a gross yield of 8%. Because it excludes service charges, vacancy, maintenance and financing, gross yield is a tool for comparing options — not an estimate of what you will actually earn.

Start exploring rental intelligence with a free account

Start exploring the Dubai property market with PropertyMetric.

Start with a free account. No card required.