Explore Dubai's property market for free. Upgrade when you're ready. Get started

PropertyMetric

Advanced Intelligence

Dubai property investment analytics

An investment decision needs two numbers that usually live in different places: what the asset costs and what it earns. Investment Analytics puts recorded prices and recorded rents in the same view, with gross yield derived from both — and with the limits of gross yield stated plainly.

Product preview

propertymetric.ae/investment-analytics
CommunityAllBeds2Period8 quarters

Median annual rent trend

AED per year · quarterly

Illustrative data
Illustrative line chart of median annual rent across eight quarters.

Gross yield indicators

Annual rent ÷ price

Dubai Marina6.4%
Business Bay6.9%
Jumeirah Village Circle8.1%
Arjan8.4%
Downtown Dubai5.6%

Community rental comparison

Two-bedroom apartments · recorded contracts

CommunityMedian annual rentAED/sqftGross yield
Dubai Marina142,0002,1206.4%
Business Bay118,0001,9806.9%
Jumeirah Village Circle86,0001,1808.1%
Arjan72,0001,0908.4%
Downtown Dubai185,0002,8405.6%
Dubai Hills Estate156,0001,7206.1%

Yields shown are gross: annual rent divided by price. They exclude service charges, vacancy, maintenance and financing.

Key capabilities

Price and rent together

Recorded price levels and recorded rent levels for the same segment, which is what makes a yield comparison meaningful rather than approximate.

Gross yield comparison

Compare gross yields across communities and property types on a consistent basis. Yield is a ranking tool here, not a projected return.

Activity as a liquidity signal

Transaction volume alongside price and yield, because an attractive yield in a community where almost nothing trades carries an exit risk that the yield figure alone hides.

Segment-level discipline

Comparisons hold property type, unit size and period constant, so you are not comparing a studio yield in one area with a villa yield in another.

Business use cases

What people actually use this module for, rather than a list of what it contains.

  1. 1

    An individual investor

    Rank shortlisted communities on gross yield, then check whether the ranking survives a look at transaction activity and price history.

  2. 2

    A wealth manager advising a client

    Present a consistent, source-traceable comparison of income and price across options.

  3. 3

    An institutional investor screening

    Screen segments on recorded price and rental measures before committing analytical time to a deeper review.

How the analysis works

  1. 1

    Select comparable segments

    Property type, unit size and period are held constant across the options compared.

  2. 2

    Derive gross yield

    Recorded annual rent is set against recorded price for the same segment.

  3. 3

    Test the ranking

    A yield ranking is checked against activity levels and price history before it drives a decision.

Filters and metrics

The filters that define what a figure is computed from. Setting them before reading a number is the difference between an answer and a coincidence.

  • Community
  • Property type
  • Bedrooms
  • Metric
  • Date range

Data limitations

  • Yields are gross: they exclude service charges, management fees, vacancy, maintenance, agency costs, transaction costs and financing.
  • We do not publish net yield, total return, IRR or capital growth forecasts.
  • A high gross yield frequently reflects higher risk, lower liquidity or higher running costs rather than a better investment.

Metrics used on this page

Gross rental yield
Annual rent divided by property price, expressed as a percentage. Gross yield excludes service charges, management fees, vacancy periods, maintenance, agency costs and financing — so it is a comparison tool, not a return forecast. Net yield, which deducts those costs, is a different measure.
Median annual rent
The middle recorded annual rent in a set of registered rental contracts for a segment. Like the median sale price, it describes the typical contract rather than the average of extremes.
Price per square foot (AED/sqft)
A recorded sale price divided by the property’s recorded area, expressed in AED per square foot. It allows properties of different sizes to be compared, but only compares fairly within a similar property type, location and condition.
Transaction volume
The count of recorded sale transactions in a period. Volume answers "how much activity", while transaction value answers "how much money" — a market can rise in value while volume falls if larger properties trade.

Full definitions and method: data methodology

Frequently asked questions

Gross yield is rent over price, and a low price can be low for good reasons: higher service charges, weaker tenant demand, longer vacancy, older stock, or a community where few properties trade and exit is slow. Gross yield is where the analysis starts, not where it ends.

Start exploring investment analytics with a free account

Start exploring the Dubai property market with PropertyMetric.

Start with a free account. No card required.